California Board of Accountancy

Retired Status

When can I apply for retired status?

You may apply for retired status beginning July 1, 2014.


What are the associated fees for applying, renewing, or restoring a retired status license?

To apply for retired status, there is an initial application fee of $75.

There is no fee associated with renewing in a retired status.

If you need to restore your license from retired status to active status, there is a restoration fee of $50.


How do I apply for retired status?

To apply for a retired status license, a licensee must:

  • Submit a completed application to the CBA on Form 11R-48 (11/11).
  • Pay the application fee of $75.

Who is eligible for retired status?

The holder of a license in a current, expired, or canceled license status may apply for retired status provided he or she meets the qualification requirements. Additionally, the license may not be suspended, revoked, or otherwise punitively restricted by the CBA or subject to disciplinary action.


What qualifications must be met to obtain a retired status license?

In addition to submitting the retired status application and fee, you must have held a license as a certified public accountant or public accountant in the United States or its territories for a minimum of 20 total years. Of those 20 years, you must have held the CPA/PA license for a minimum of five years in an active status with the CBA.


I previously held a retired status license when the CBA originally offered retired status. My license is now canceled. Can I apply to have my license placed back in a retired status?

Yes, if you held a retired status license between January 1, 1994, and January 1, 1999, you may apply for retired status. You must submit the application and fee but you are not required to meet the minimum qualifications.


Do I have to renew a retired status?

Yes. A retired status license must be renewed every two years at the time of your license expiration date. However, there is no fee associated with renewing in a retired status.


Can I restore my retired status license back to active status?

Yes, you may restore your retired status license back to active status by submitting the Application Requesting Restoration to Active Status Prior to License Renewal or alternatively, a written submission requesting restoration to active status, paying the $50 restoration fee, submitting the completed Peer Review Reporting Form, and completing a minimum of 80 hours of continuing education, of which 20 hours must have been completed within the one year period immediately before seeking renewal. Additionally, if subject, obtaining state and federal fingerprint clearance. You may restore your retired status license to active status at the time of license renewal or any time prior to your next license renewal. Additional information regarding license restoration can be found on the CBA website.


Can I re-apply for retired status after coming out of retirement once?

Yes. You may choose to apply for retired status again after restoring your license. However, please keep in mind, per section 15.4 of the CBA Regulations, you may be granted a license in a retired status no more than on two separate occasions


Are there any limitations on retired status?

Yes. A licensee with a retired status license may not practice public accountancy. Further, the holder of a license in a retired status, when using the title "certified public accountant," the CPA designation, or any other reference that would suggest that the person is licensed by the CBA on materials such as correspondence, Internet websites, business cards, nameplates, or name plaques, must place the term "retired
immediately after the designation. A licensee may be granted a license in a retired status no more than on two separate occasions.