Have You Moved?

As per California Business Professions Code Section 4961 and California Code of Regulations Section 1399.406, you must notify the Board in writing of your new mailing or practice address within 30 days. Reporting these changes will ensure that you receive necessary information on renewals and other matters important to your licensure from the Board. Failure to notify the Board is a considered a violation.

The Board is no longer accepting address changes completed through the Board’s website.

Please download, print out, and fill out the address change form. Form must be completed in full and signed or it will not be accepted. Faxed or emailed forms are also not accepted.

Once completed, return the form to the Board:

Via email as an attachment: acupuncture@dca.ca.gov
Via Fax: 916-928-2204
Via Mail: California Acupuncture Board
1747 North Market Blvd, Suite 180
Sacramento, CA 95864

It is recommended you keep a copy of the address change for your records.