Information for Military Personnel and Their Spouses/Domestic Partners

EXPEDITED LICENSURE FOR HONORABLY DISCHARGED MEMBERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES

Each DCA licensing program is required to expedite the licensure/registration process for an applicant that served as an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States and was honorably discharged.

For an applicant's license/registration to be expedited, the applicant must:

  • Supply evidence that they were an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who was honorably discharged.

Please note that this does not mean a license/registration must be issued, but simply requires the process to be accelerated. (Business and Professions Code section 115.4)

If you have questions or need further information please contact your Licensing Board or Bureau, or email us at military@dca.ca.gov. Please include the License Type, such as Registered Nurse, Security Guard, Licensed Vocational Nurse, Dental Assistant, etc. and your License Number (if applicable) to assist staff with your inquiry.

If you are inquiring on behalf of a relative, please include the relative’s License Type and License Number (if applicable). Please note that staff may only be able to release limited licensee information to a relative.


COLLECTION OF MILITARY SERVICE INFORMATION

Each board shall inquire in every application for licensure if the individual applying for licensure is serving in, or has previously served, in the military.

Requirement see attachment (could help us assist applicants/licensees) DCA gathers data on how many applicants serve, or have served, in the military in order to better assist those applicants.


RENEWAL FEE WAIVER FOR ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY PERSONNEL

Boards and bureaus under the DCA must waive renewal requirements for military personnel when they are called to active duty. Renewal requirements waived for military personnel called to active duty include renewal fees, continuing education requirements, and any other requirements as determined by the program.

To qualify for a waiver, the licensee/registrant must:

  • Possess a current and valid license when called to active duty; and
  • Provide written documentation that substantiates the licensee’s/registrant’s call to active duty.

"Called to active duty" includes licensees in all branches of the military who, on a temporary basis, travel to remote locations to engage in activity relating to a war, national emergency, or other military operation.

Renewal requirements are only waived for the period of time the licensee/registrant is serving in the temporary assignment at the remote location, and the licensee/registrant must notify his or her licensing board or bureau of receipt of a notice of discharge date within 60 days of receiving such a notice. (Business and Professions Code section 114.3)

All private practice is prohibited under the waiver. A licensee may not return to private practice until after they have complied with renewal requirements required by the program(s) under which they are licensed/registered. (Business and Professions Code section 114.3)

Any licensee or registrant who continues to practice the profession for which he or she is licensed or registered for, either part-time or full-time, must maintain an active license in good standing, even while serving in the military1.

If you have questions or need further information please contact your Licensing Board or Bureau, or email us at military@dca.ca.gov. Please include the License Type, such as Registered Nurse, Security Guard, Licensed Vocational Nurse, Dental Assistant, etc. and your License Number (if applicable) to assist staff with your inquiry.

If you are inquiring on behalf of a relative, please include the relative’s License Type and License Number (if applicable). Please note that staff may only be able to release limited licensee information to a relative.

1 Gin, Joanna, AB 1588 Concurrence in Senate Amendments, August 22, 2012, accessed January 24, 2018. http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billAnalysisClient.xhtml?bill_id=201120120AB1588

EXPEDITED LICENSURE FOR SPOUSES OR DOMESTIC PARTNERS OF ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY PERSONNEL

Beginning January 1, 2013, each DCA licensing program is required to expedite the licensure/registration process for spouses and domestic partners of those on active duty in the Armed Forces.

For an applicant’s license/registration to be expedited, the applicant must:

  • Supply evidence that they are married to, or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in California under official orders, and;
  • Hold a current license/registration in another state, district or territory of the United States in the profession or vocation for which the applicant is seeking a license/registration.

Please note that this does not mean a license/registration must be issued, but simply requires the process to be accelerated for spouses and domestic partners of active duty military personnel. (Business and Professions Code section 115.5)

If you have questions or need further information please contact your Licensing Board or Bureau, or email us at military@dca.ca.gov. Please include the License Type, such as Registered Nurse, Security Guard, Licensed Vocational Nurse, Dental Assistant, etc. and your License Number (if applicable) to assist staff with your inquiry.

If you are inquiring on behalf of a relative, please include the relative’s License Type and License Number (if applicable). Please note that staff may only be able to release limited licensee information to a relative.