Military banner

Expedited Licensure for Honorably Discharged Members of the United States Armed Forces

Each DCA licensing program is required to expedite the licensure/registration process for an applicant that served as an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States and was honorably discharged.

For an applicant’s license/registration to be expedited, the applicant must:

  • Supply evidence that they were an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who was honorably discharged.

Please note that this does not mean a license/registration must be issued, but simply requires the process to be accelerated. (Business and Professions Code section 115.4)

If you have questions or need further information please contact your Licensing Board or Bureau, or email us at military@dca.ca.gov. Please include the License Type, such as Registered Nurse, Security Guard, Licensed Vocational Nurse, Dental Assistant, etc. and your License Number (if applicable) to assist staff with your inquiry.

If you are inquiring on behalf of a relative, please include the relative’s License Type and License Number (if applicable). Please note that staff may only be able to release limited licensee information to a relative.

Expedited Licensure for Spouses or Domestic Partners of Active-Duty Military Personnel

Beginning January 1, 2013, each DCA licensing program is required to expedite the licensure/registration process for spouses and domestic partners of those on active duty in the Armed Forces.

For an applicant’s license/registration to be expedited, the applicant must:

  • Supply evidence that they are married to, or in a domestic partnership or other legal union with, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who is assigned to a duty station in California under official orders, and;
  • Hold a current license/registration in another state, district or territory of the United States in the profession or vocation for which the applicant is seeking a license/registration.

Please note that this does not mean a license/registration must be issued, but simply requires the process to be accelerated for spouses and domestic partners of active duty military personnel. (Business and Professions Code section 115.5)

If you have questions or need further information please contact your Licensing Board or Bureau, or email us at military@dca.ca.gov. Please include the License Type, such as Registered Nurse, Security Guard, Licensed Vocational Nurse, Dental Assistant, etc. and your License Number (if applicable) to assist staff with your inquiry.

If you are inquiring on behalf of a relative, please include the relative’s License Type and License Number (if applicable). Please note that staff may only be able to release limited licensee information to a relative.